Home Renovation
Privacy Policy

BIF Services Limited 

Privacy Policy 

BIF are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

BIF Services Ltd are a specialist installation contractor. If you have contacted us, the personal contact details you provided to us will be on file.

 

 

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Customer names

  • Email address

  • Employer address

  • Mobile Telephone Number

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To obtain a Quotation for our company to perform work requested by you

  • To provide product or service information to you when requested by you.

 

We do not share this information with any other organisation.

 

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting our office above.

 

 

How we store your personal information

We collect and hold your personal contact information for a period of 6 years, together with a record of any business transaction we have had with you. After this period, paper files are shredded.

Your information is stored securely, in paper format (in files relating to the project(s) your were involved with. These files are stored securely in Filing cabinets in our main office.

Your information will also be electronically stored on our Microsoft Remote Cloud Server and on our Microsoft Outlook Email Account & on BIF Management Mobile Phone contact lists. Our Server and Network is protected by a Firewall and structure, hardware, software & security of our computer system are monitored and maintained by a computer management company.

 

 

Visiting our website

www.bifservices.com uses cookies to help our company understand which pages are viewed and the duration of visitors using our site. No personal data is logged, unless visitors complete online contact forms on the website.

 

The website includes a Cookie Policy which allows visitors to consent or deny use of cookies on the site.

 

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

 

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

 

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. Please contact us at our offices, or email your request via enquiries@bifservices.com if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us by contacting;


Simon Bellamy – Managing Director

BIF Services Limited

Unit 10 Aurillac Way

Hallcroft Industrial Estate

Retford,

Nottinghamshire DN22 7PX

Tel 01777 709500

 

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data. The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk